Privacy Policy

The terms and conditions and privacy policy set out herein has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) as well as Canadian Copyright law. Before reading the terms and conditions set out below, please take note of the following definitions used throughout the terms and conditions and privacy policy herein:

  • “Personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual. It includes, without limitation, information relating to identity, nationality, age, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, Social Insurance Number, date of birth, marital status, education, employment health history, assets, liabilities, payment records, credit records, loan records, income and information relating to financial transactions as well as certain personal opinions or views of an Individual; and
  • “Story” means the information provided by you with respect to the situation, issue and/or event that you claim took place for which you have written your perspective of same and provided to [name] for publication.

In submission of your story you acknowledge and confirm that you have given full and complete consent to In-Laws or Outlaws to use the information in that story for publication either in this publication or future publications associated or related to In-Laws or Outlaws.

You confirm that in submission of your story you acknowledge and understand that Lynda Bullock – Author/Owner of In-Laws or Outlaws is now the legal owner to the story you have provided. You agree that you will not submit the story provided to In-Laws or Outlaws to any other entity or third person for the purposes of publication, display or business, as you are no longer owner of same.

In submission of your story you acknowledge and understand that your story is a donation to In-Laws or Outlaws for the purposes of their publication herein or any and all future publications associated with In-Laws or Outlaws. You acknowledge and understand that any monies that may be made by In-Laws or Outlaws in connection or relation to the story you have provided is the full and complete income of In-Laws or Outlaws. Lynda Bullock – Author/Owner of In-Laws or Outlaws has not agreed to pay any monies to you in relation to the story provided.

We, In-Laws or Outlaws acknowledge and confirm that we are fully accountable for the personal information you have provided and will only use the personal information provided by you for the purposes of the publication of the novel, In-Laws or Outlaws, including but not limited to any further publications made by me, Lynda Bullock in any future publications associated to In-Laws or Outlaws. In submitting your story to In-Laws or Outlaws you acknowledge and consent to the following:

that any and all information submitted by you becomes the complete property of In-Laws or Outlaws, including but not limited to all publication rights as governed by Canadian Law;

that for the protection of those persons mentioned in your story In-Laws or Outlaws will change the names of the persons involved in your story;

that In-Laws or Outlaws reserves the right to edit and change the information in the story provided by you in their publication;

that In-Laws or Outlaws agrees to notify you if and when In-Laws or Outlaws uses the information in the story provided by you for the purposes of publication; and

that any personal information provided by you will not be disclosed to any person, company, entity, business or third-party. The personal information collected will only be used for In-Laws or Outlaws to contact you if need be, as well as provide updates as to publication of the story donated by you.

We In-Laws or Outlaws, confirm that we have used physical, organizational, and technological safeguards to protect the personal information provided by you from unauthorized access or disclosure.

In-Laws or Outlaws acknowledges and guarantees that any and all employees or persons who work on or in relation to the In-Laws or Outlaws project, will be fully educated in with the rules set out in the PIPEDA and act in accordance thereof.

Should you at any time have any concerns or complaints in association with the publications you are welcome to contact Lynda Bullock directly at author@inlawoutlaw.com to disclose such concerns or complaints.